<menuitem id="xawhz"><strong id="xawhz"></strong></menuitem>

      1. <tbody id="xawhz"></tbody>
      2. <track id="xawhz"></track>

        Pennsylvania Bar Association Presents Awards for Outstanding Leadership, Extraordinary Service and Longstanding Membership

        HARRISBURG (May 16, 2017) — The Pennsylvania Bar Association (PBA) has presented awards that recognize outstanding leadership in the legal profession and extraordinary service and longstanding membership in the association.

        PBA Special Achievement Awards recognize those lawyers and individuals who have provided time and resources to improve the association and the legal profession. The President’s Awards, bestowed at the discretion of 2016-17 PBA President Sara A. Austin, recognize extraordinary commitment to the association. PBA Fifty-Year Member Awards recognize lawyers who have been association members for five decades.

        The awards were presented on May 12 during the association’s Annual Meeting at the Omni William Penn Hotel, Pittsburgh.

        Allegheny County

        Carol A. Behers, Raphael Ramsden & Behers PC, Pittsburgh: PBA Special Achievement Award — for progress made as co-chair of the PBA Family Law Section developing legislation that would reduce the waiting time for divorce in Pennsylvania.

        Samuel W. Braver, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC, Pittsburgh: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his dedication and time served as a member of the Investigative Panel Division of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission.

        James T. Collie Jr., Verona: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Thomas L. Cooper, Cooper & Ziegler, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        J. Kent Culley, Tucker Arensberg PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        J. Murray Egan, Metz Lewis Brodman Must O'Keefe LLC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Retired Chief Justice John P. Flaherty Jr., Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Glenshaw: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Jon L. Friedman, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        H. Arnold Gefsky, Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Gefsky, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Samuel P. Gerace, Jones Gregg Creehan & Gerace LLP, Bethel Park: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Andrea Geraghty, Meyer Unkovic & Scott LLP, Pittsburgh: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her dedication and time served as a member of the Investigative Panel Division of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission.

        Mark J. Goldberg, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        H. Yale Gutnick, Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Gefsky, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Dale Hershey, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott LLC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Retired Senior Judge Lawrence W. Kaplan, Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        James E. Kopelman, Jacques & Jacques PC, Natrona Heights: Fifty-Year Member Award

        John W. Latella, Law Office of John W. Latella, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        J. Richard Lauver, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Stanton D. Levenson, Stanton D. Levenson PA, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Maurice A. Nernberg Jr., Maurice A Nernberg & Associates, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Wilbur McCoy Otto, Otto Law Group LLC, Sewickley: Fifty-Year Member Award

        T. Lawrence Palmer, Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General Charitable Trusts and Organizations, Wexford: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Alan Papernick, Papernick & Gefsky LLC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Samuel J. Pasquarelli, Sherrard German & Kelly PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Joseph J. Pass Jr., Jubelirer Pass & Intrieri PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        John A. Pillar, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Richard E. Rush, Thomson Rhodes & Cowie PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Francis V. Sabino, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Edgar M. Snyder, Edgar Snyder & Associates LLC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Robert D. Yeager, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Gerald N. Ziskind, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Beaver County

        Samuel J. Orr III, Beaver: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Berks County

        Jack G. Mancuso, Brumbach Mancuso & Fegley PC, Reading: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Geoffrey M. Stoudt, Kozloff Stoudt PC, Wyomissing: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Blair County

        Alan R. Krier, Jubelirer Carothers Krier & Halpern, Altoona: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Bradford County

        Gerald W. Brann, Brann Williams Caldwell & Sheetz, Troy: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Bucks County

        Charles H. Dorsett Jr., Eastburn and Gray PC, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        John F. Grim, Grim Biehn & Thatcher PC, Perkasie: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Thomas J. Profy III, Begley Carlin & Mandio LLP, Langhorne: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Senior District Judge Donald W. Van Artsdalin, U.S. District Court Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Harold B. Vikoren, Harold B Vikoren & Associates, New Hope: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Butler County

        Retired Judge George Harold Hancher, Hancher Law Office, Zelienople: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Cambria County

        Nicholas O. Antonazzo, Johnstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        William K. Eckel, Johnstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        William L. Glosser, Smorto Persio Webb & McGill, Johnstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Senior Judge F. Joseph Leahey Jr., Cambria County Court of Common Pleas, Ebensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Senior Judge D. Gerard Long, Cambria County Court of Common Pleas, Ebensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Centre County

        Richard L. Campbell, Miller Kistler & Campbell, State College: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Chester County

        John C. Cameron, Penn State Great Valley, Malvern: PBA Special Achievement Award — for leadership and time served as co-chair of PBA Health Care Law Committee.

        Lawrence A. Goldberg, Goldberg Meanix McCallin & Muth, West Chester: Fifty-Year Member Award

        William P. Quinn, Gollatz Griffin & Ewing PC, Malvern: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Joseph A. Ryan, Ryan Emory & Ryan LLP, Downingtown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Clearfield County

        Robert M. Hanak, Hanak Guido & Taladay, DuBois: Fifty-Year Member Award

        James Naddeo, Naddeo & Lewis LLC, Clearfield: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Clinton County

        Judge J. Michael Williamson, Clinton County Court of Common Pleas, Lock Haven: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Cumberland County

        Frances H. Del Duca, Carlisle: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Jerry R. Duffie, Johnson Duffie Stewart & Weidner PC, Lemoyne: Fifty-Year Member Award

        William E. Miller Jr., Camp Hill: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Dauphin County

        Arthur K. Dils, Dils & Dils, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Edward S. Finkelstein, Hummelstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Pamela K. Kance, Harrisburg: PBA President’s Award — for her outstanding commitment and dedicated service to the PBA as section relations coordinator. 

        Herbert R. Nurick, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Delaware County

        Allen Edwin Amgott, Havertown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Carmen P. Belefonte, Saltz Mongeluzzi Barrett & Bendesky PC, Media: PBA Special Achievement Award — for dedication and time served as a member of the Investigative Panel Division of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission.

        Leo Francis Doyle, Springfield: Fifty-Year Member Award

        John B. Eurell, Lansdowne: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Daniel I. Murphy, Bryn Mawr: Fifty-Year Member Award

        John G. Shea, Shea & Shea, Bryn Mawr: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Richard C. Tinucci, Glenolden: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Joseph A. Walheim, Joseph A. Walheim & Associates, Havertown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Elk County

        James A. Meyer, Meyer Wagner Brown & Kraus, Saint Marys: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Erie County

        Charles D. Agresti, Marsh Spaeder Baur Spaeder & Schaaf, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Andrew J. Conner, Conner Riley Friedman & Weichler, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Joseph T. Messina, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Edward P. Wittmann, Elderkin Law Firm, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Fayette County

        George L. Hallal, Brownsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Carmine V. Molinaro, Molinaro Law Offices, Connellsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Indiana County

        Edwin M. Clark, Holsinger Clark & Armstrong PC, Indiana: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lackawanna County

        John B. Beemer, Beemer & Beemer, Clarks Summit: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Dorrance R. Belin, Oliver Price & Rhodes, Clarks Summit: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Ernest J. Gazda Jr., Gazda & Penetar: Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Melinda C. Ghilardi, Federal Public Defenders Office, Scranton: PBA President’s Award — for her outstanding leadership, professionalism and dedication to the PBA Bar Leadership Institute, the PBA Federal Practice Committee, the PBA Diversity Team and the Commission on Women in the Profession.

        Richard T. Mulcahey, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Judge James M. Munley, U.S. District Court Middle District of Pennsylvania, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Jacob I. Nogi, Nogi Appleton Weinberger & Wren PC, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Otto P. Robinson Jr., Penn Security Bank, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Benjamin S. Schnessel, Carbondale: Fifty-Year Member Award

        C. H. Welles IV, Welles & McGrath, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lancaster County

        William A. Atlee Jr., Atlee Hall LLP, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award

        William E. Chillas, Law Office of William E Chillas, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lawrence County

        Richard E. Flannery, Nicolls Flannery & Palmer PC, New Castle: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Frank G. Verterano, Verterano & Manolis, New Castle: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lehigh County

        Martin D. Cohen, Cohen Feeley Altemose & Rambo, Bethlehem: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Martin J. Karess, Karess Reich & Furst, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        E. Keller Kline III, Kline & Kline, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Barry N. Mosebach, Mosebach Funt Dayton & Duckworth PC, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Senior Judge William H. Platt, Superior Court of Pennsylvania, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Palmer Kress Schreiber, Old Zionsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Rudolph Zieger Jr., Whitehall: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Luzerne County

        Elaine Cook, Cook Law PC, Drums: PBA Special Achievement Award — for leadership and time served as co-chair of PBA Health Care Law Committee.

        Joseph F. Flanagan, Forty Fort: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Daniel G. Flannery, Rosenn Jenkins & Greenwald LLP, Wilkes-Barre: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Harry Hiscox, Hiscox & Musto, Kingston: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Paul R. Mahler, Mahler Law Firm LLC, Forty Fort: Fifty-Year Member Award

        James A. Schneider, Schneider Law Offices PC, Hazleton: Fifty-Year Member Award

        David E. Schwager, Chariton Schwager & Malak, Wilkes-Barre: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his leadership as chair of the PBA Planning Committee in the development of a strategic plan for the association.

        Sandor Yelen, Yelen Law Offices, Wilkes-Barre: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lycoming County

        George V. Cohen, McNerney Page Vanderlin & Hall, Williamsport: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Scott A. Williams, Williams & Smay, Williamsport: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Mercer

        Joseph P. Valentino, Joseph P Valentino PC, Hermitage: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Mifflin

        Former Judge Francis A. Searer, Searer Schrum & Searer, Lewistown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Thomas M. Torquato, Torquato Law Office, Lewistown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Monroe County

        Bernard M. Billick (recently deceased), Law Offices of Bernard M. Billick, Stroudsburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Montgomery County

        David  J. Ackerman, Wynnewood: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Robert A. Bacine, Friedman Schuman PC, Jenkintown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Linda F. Berman, Linda F. Berman Attorney at Law, King of Prussia: PBA Special Achievement Award —for dedication and time served as a member of the Investigative Panel Division of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission

        Robert A. Bildersee, Bildersee & Silbert LLP, Abington: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Joseph Boardman, Joseph Boardman PC, Bala Cynwyd: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Dominic P. Costa, Oreland: Fifty-Year Member Award

        John M. Demcisak, Hatboro: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Mary Cushing Doherty, High Swartz LLP, Norristown: PBA Special Achievement Award — for progress made as co-chair of the PBA Family Law Section developing legislation that would reduce the waiting time for divorce in Pennsylvania.

        John M. Elliott, Elliott Greenleaf, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Larry Friedman, Wynnewood: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Senator Stewart J. Greenleaf, Elliott Greenleaf, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Barry W. Kerchner, Pottstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Allen M. Metzger, Jenkintown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Melvin B. Miller, Melvin B Miller Ltd., Gladwyne: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Robert F. Morris, Morris Wilson PC, Plymouth Meeting: PBA President’s Award — for the high level of professionalism, dedication, and commitment that he demonstrated as chair of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission.

        J. Edmund Mullin, Hamburg Rubin Mullin Maxwell & Lupin PC, Lansdale: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Michael J. O’Donoghue, Wisler Pearlstine LLP, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Stanton S. Oswald, Jenkintown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Michael O. Peale Jr., Timoney Knox LLP, Fort Washington: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Paul F. Prestia, RatnerPrestia PC, King of Prussia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        M. Melvin Shralow, Shralow ADR LLC, Bryn Mawr: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Bernard F. Siergiej, Jenkins Siergiej & Smith, Ambler: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Joseph M. Walker, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Richard E. Wells, Wells Hoffman Holloway & Medvesky LLP, Pottstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Frederic M. Wentz, McGrory Wentz LLP, Plymouth Meeting: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Northampton County

        Herbert G. Litvin, Easton: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Alan B. McFall, McFall Layman & Jordan PC, Bangor: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Henry R. Newton, Herster Newton & Murphy, Easton: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Salvador J. Salazar, Bath: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Philadelphia County

        Bennett L. Aaron, Pepper Hamilton LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Daniel J. Allan, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Paul C. Astor, Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Jerome R. Balka, Balka & Balka, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Jack R. Bershad, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Herbert Brener, Kovler & Rush PC: Fifty-Year Member Award

        John J. Cahill Jr., Schubert Gallagher Tyley & Mulcahey, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Michael Churchill, Public Interest Law Center of Philadelphia, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        William H. Clark Jr., Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his leadership in evaluating and drafting amendments to Title 15, the short title for the Pennsylvania Uniform Unincorporated Nonprofit Association Law, through the PBA Business Law Section Title 15 Committee.

        Jennifer S. Coatsworth, Margolis Edelstein, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for the enthusiasm and professionalism she brings to her involvement with several committees and sections of the PBA.

        Leonard J. Cooper, Cozen O'Connor, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Vincent B. Corsetti, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        John P. Crampton, Dilworth Paxson LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Samuel E. Dennis, Fox Rothschild LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Stanton Dubin, AnapolWeiss, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Edward M. Glickman, Cozen O’Connor, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        John Francis Gough, Gough Law Associates RLLC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Goncer M. Krestal, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        William M. Labkoff, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Michael B. Lee, Philadelphia Lawyers for Social Equity, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his work as managing attorney of the Criminal Record Expungement Project, where he trains pro bono attorneys, organizes community education events and argues expungement and redaction petitions.

        Domenic M. Masciantonio, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lawrence G. Metzger, Metzger & Kleiner, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Jerrold V. Moss, Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Wesley R. Payne IV, White and Williams LLP, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his work as chair of the PBA Military and Veterans Affairs Committee and pro bono efforts for veterans.

        Richard B. Pearl, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Joseph F. Ricchiuti, Young Ricchiuti Caldwell & Heller LLC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lila G. Roomberg, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Carl W. Schneider, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Senior Judge Anthony J. Scirica, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Retired President Judge A. Leo Sereni, Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Thomas J. Tumola, Duane Morris LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Schuylkill County

        James J. Curran Jr., Pottsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Ronald Thomas Derenzo, Derenzo & Zerbe, Pottsville, Fifty-Year Member Award

        Snyder County

        Marvin J. Rudnitsky, RHP Law Group LLC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Somerset County

        John J. Barbera, Barbera Clapper Beener Rullo & Melvin, Somerset: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Senior Judge Eugene E. Fike II, Somerset County Court of Common Pleas, Somerset: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Robert M. Philson, Meyersdale: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Mary E. Schellhammer, Somerset: PBA President’s Award — for her dedication and outstanding leadership of several sections of the PBA, as well as her commitment to building a relationship between the Somerset County bar and the PBA. 

        Venango County

        Michael J. Antkowiak, Franklin: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Ralph L. Montgomery Jr., Franklin: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Washington County

        D. Keith Melenyzer (recently deceased), Melenyzer Sam & Agrafiotis, Charleroi: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Wayne County

        Albert G. Rutherford, Rutherford & Rutherford, Honesdale: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Westmoreland County

        Judge John J. Driscoll, Westmoreland County Court of Common Pleas, Greensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

        David B. Wasson, Lower Burrell: Fifty-Year Member Award

        York County

        D. Reed Anderson, Stock and Leader, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Peter Reigle Andrews, CGA Law Firm, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Gilbert G. Malone, Malone & Neubaum, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Out of State

        Meyer A. Bushman, University Park, Fla.: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Donald H. Cuozzo, Osprey, Fla.: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Michael M. Dean, Peoa, Utah: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Giles J. Gaca, Chapel Hill, N.C.: Fifty-Year Member Award

        William M. Hoffman, Baltimore, Md.: Fifty-Year Member Award

        David  J. Humphreys, Stow, N.Y.: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Retired Senior Judge Peter J. O'Brien, Pompano Beach, Fla.: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Peter O. Price, New York, N.Y.: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Sheldon S. Toll, Sheldon S. Toll PLLC, Southfield, Mich.: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Founded in 1895, the Pennsylvania Bar Association strives to promote justice, professional excellence and respect for the law; improve public understanding of the legal system; facilitate access to legal services; and serve the 27,000 lawyers who are members of the association.


         

         

        Ad
        Ad
        Law Pay
        Ad
        Headquarters:
        100 South Street, Harrisburg, PA 17101

        Phone: 800-932-0311

        Western Pennsylvania Office:

        Heinz 57 Center, 339 Sixth Avenue, Suite 760
        Pittsburgh, PA 15222 Phone: 412-914-8840

        中文字中日韩AV