<menuitem id="xawhz"><strong id="xawhz"></strong></menuitem>

      1. <tbody id="xawhz"></tbody>
      2. <track id="xawhz"></track>

        PBA Presents Awards for Outstanding Leadership, Extraordinary Service and Longstanding Membership

        HARRISBURG (May 28, 2019) — The Pennsylvania Bar Association (PBA) has presented awards that recognize outstanding leadership in the legal profession and extraordinary service and longstanding membership in the association.

        PBA Special Achievement Awards recognize those lawyers and individuals who have provided time and resources to improve the association and the legal profession. The President’s Awards, bestowed at the discretion of 2018-19 PBA President Charles Eppolito III, recognize extraordinary commitment to the association. PBA Fifty-Year Member Awards recognize lawyers who have been association members for five decades.

        The awards were presented on May 17 during the association’s Annual Meeting at the Lancaster Marriott at Penn Square in Lancaster.

        Allegheny County
        Leonard A. Costa Jr., Law Office of Leonard A. Costa Jr., Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Thomas J. Cox Jr., Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Richard S. Dorfzaun, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Richard S. Ehmann, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Eli Krivoshia Jr., McMurray: Fifty-Year Member Award
        David A. Miller, David Miller Law Offices, Pittsburgh: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his dedication over the past five years on behalf of the PBA Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee advocating for the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act and the Pennsylvania Collaborative Law Act, which was signed into law by the governor in late 2018. 
        Hobart Richey, Allison Park: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Beaver County
        Judge James J. Ross, Beaver County Court of Common Pleas, Beaver: PBA President’s Award — for his high level of professionalism, leadership, dedication and commitment fulfilling his duties as co-chair of the Task Force on PBA Policy. 

        Berks County
        Kim L. Lengert, Lengert Law Firm, Robesonia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her efforts on behalf of the PBA Solo and Small Firm Section to collaborate with Widener University Commonwealth Law School in developing a program course titled “Starting Your Own Firm (Small Firm Practice Management)” for the 2019 spring semester exposing students to the PBA and the benefits of section membership. 

        Bucks County
        William L. Antheil III, Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Allan B. Greenwood, Siana Bellwoar & McAndrew LLP, Chester Springs: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Stephen B. Harris, Harris & Harris PC, Warrington: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Denis W. Lanctot, Fairless Hills: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Peter S. Thompson, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Robert E. Slota Sr., Malvern: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Cambria County
        Christopher G. Gvozdich, Gvozdich Law Offices, Ebensburg: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his leadership and dedication to the PBA Quality of Life/Balance Committee, especially in leading the committee to create and present programs that teach lawyers about the importance of self-wellbeing, time management, mindfulness and professionalism. 
        Randall C. Rodkey, Leventry Haschak & Rodkey LLC, Johnstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Centre County
        Jeffrey M. Bower, Bower Law Associates, State College: PBA President’s Award — for the high level of professionalism, leadership, dedication and commitment demonstrated fulfilling his duties as president of the Pennsylvania Bar Foundation.

        Chester County
        Winston J. Churchill Jr., Malvern: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Fronefield Crawford Jr., Fronefield Crawford Jr LLC, West Chester: Fifty-Year Member Award
        James R. Freeman, Phoenixville: Fifty-Year Member Award
        William J. Gallagher, MacElree Harvey Ltd, West Chester: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Kim Denise Morton, Morton Family Law LLC, West Chester: PBA President’s Award — for the high level of professionalism, leadership, dedication and commitment demonstrated fulfilling her duties as co-chair of the Task Force on PBA Policy.

        Crawford County
        Robert J. Felton, Shafer Law Firm, Titusville: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Cumberland County
        Robert B. Lieberman, Lemoyne: Fifty-Year Member Award
        John B. Mancke, Carlisle: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Dauphin County
        Raymond Paul Pepe, K&L Gates LLP, Harrisburg: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his dedication over the past 20 years on behalf of the PBA Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee advocating for the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act and the Pennsylvania Collaborative Law Act, which was signed into law by the governor in late 2018. 
        Charles E. Thomas Jr., Thomas Niesen & Thomas LLC, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
        David A. Wion, Caldwell & Kearns PC, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Delaware County
        Michael Gardner, Newton Square: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Albert A. Lindner, Kania Lindner Lasak & Feeney, Saint Davids: Fifty-Year Member Award
        George G. Loveless, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Michael L. Murphy, Murphy & Carmen, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Peter J. Rohana, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Erie County
        Edward W. Goebel Jr., MacDonald Illig Jones & Britton LLP, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award
        T. Warren Jones, MacDonald Illig Jones & Britton LLP, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Ritchie T. Marsh, Marsh Spaeder Baur Spaeder & Schaaf, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Zanita A. Zacks-Gabriel, The Law Office of Zanita A. Zacks-Gabriel, Erie: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her dedication over the past five years on behalf of the PBA Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee advocating for the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act and the Pennsylvania Collaborative Law Act, which was signed into law by the governor in late 2018. 

        Fayette County
        Ralph K. Barclay Jr., Fitzsimmons and Barclay, Uniontown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lancaster County
        James W. Appel, Appel & Yost LLP, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Jerrold D. Harris, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lebanon County
        Ret. Senior Judge Robert J. Eby, Lebanon County Court of Common Pleas, Lebanon: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lehigh County
        Nancy Conrad, White and Williams LLP, Center Valley: PBA President’s Award — for the professionalism, leadership, dedication and commitment demonstrated fulfilling her duties as chair of the Task Force on PBA Dues Structure. 
        Robert J. Johnson, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Seymour Traub, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award
        James R. Wishchuk, Wishchuk Law Office, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Luzerne County
        Bart E. Ecker, Sugarloaf: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Bruce S. Miller, Laputka Bayless Ecker & Cohn PC, Hazelton: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Lycoming
        Malcolm S. Mussina, Law Office of Malcolm S Mussina Esquire, Montoursville: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Montgomery County
        Thomas A. Bell, Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC, Wyndmoor: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Ret. Senior Judge Emanuel A. Bertin, Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas, Norristown: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Andrew L. Braunfeld, Masterson Braunfeld LLP, Conshohocken: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Jennifer L. Ellis, Jennifer Ellis JD LLC, King of Prussia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her efforts on behalf of the PBA Solo and Small Firm Section to collaborate with Widener University Commonwealth Law School in developing a program course titled “Starting Your Own Firm (Small Firm Practice Management)” for the 2019 spring semester exposing students to the PBA and the benefits of section membership. 
        Joseph S. Hocky, Haverford: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Marla A. Joseph, Law Offices of Marla A. Joseph, Jenkintown: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her efforts on behalf of the PBA Workers’ Compensation Law Section to raise funds for Kids’ Chance through a silent auction helping 55 deserving students receive scholarship grants.
        Mitchell A. Kramer, Mitchell Kramer & Associates, Rydal: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Valerie H. Lieberman, Burns White LLC, West Conshohocken: PBA Special Achievement Award — for efforts on behalf of the PBA Workers’ Compensation Law Section to raise funds for Kids’ Chance through a silent auction helping 55 deserving students receive scholarship grants. A. Victor Meitner Jr., A. Victor Meitner Jr. PC, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Richard J. Molish, Oreland: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Kenneth R. Myers, Elkins Park: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Herbert F. Rubenstein, Kraut Harris PC, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Ret. Senior Judge Arthur R. Tilson, Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas, Norristown: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Paul C. Troy, Kane Pugh Knoell Troy & Kramer LLP, Norristown: PBA President’s Award — for his high level of professionalism, leadership, dedication and commitment fulfilling his duties as co-chair of the Task Force on PBA Policy.
        Stephen G. Yusem, Stephen G. Yusem Esq., Blue Bell: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his dedication over the past 20 years on behalf of the PBA Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee advocating for the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act and the Pennsylvania Collaborative Law Act, which was signed into law by the governor in late 2018. 

        Northampton County
        Philip D. Lauer, Lauer & Fulmer PC, Easton: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Thomas P. Stitt, Nazareth: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Philadelphia County
        John J. D’Angelo, Bank Minehart & D'Angelo, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Sharon M. Dietrich, Community Legal Services Inc., Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her work advocating for and implementing the Clean Slate Law, which went into effect on Dec. 26, 2018 and will serve as a national model for planned federal legislation.
        Carole Dotson Green, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Norman L. Haase, Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Michael Luber, I. Michael Luber PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Ret. Judge James R. Melinson, JAMS, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Joshua A. Mooney, White and Williams LLP, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his dedication in establishing and leading the newly created PBA Cybersecurity and Data Privacy Committee and developing the committee’s successful blog on cybersecurity and data privacy. 
        Edwin P. Smith, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Harvey Voron, Gerson Capek & Voron, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Schuylkill County
        Harry B. Crosswell, Orwigsburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Snyder County
        Thomas C. Clark, Selinsgrove: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Somerset County
        Mary E. Schellhammer, Law Office of Attorney Mary E. Schellhammer, Somerset: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her efforts on behalf of the PBA Solo and Small Firm Section to collaborate with Widener University Commonwealth Law School in developing a program course titled “Starting Your Own Firm (Small Firm Practice Management)” for the 2019 spring semester exposing students to the PBA and the benefits of section membership. 

        Union
        Peter L. Matson, Peter L. Matson PC, Lewisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Graham C. Showalter, Lewisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

        York County
        Sara A. Austin, Austin Law Firm LLC, York: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her efforts on behalf of the PBA Solo and Small Firm Section to collaborate with Widener University Commonwealth Law School in developing a program course titled “Starting Your Own Firm (Small Firm Practice Management)” for the 2019 spring semester exposing students to the PBA and the benefits of section membership. 
        Ret. Senior Judge John C. Uhler, CGA Law Firm, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Out of State
        Frank J. Benasutti, Benasutti PC, Boca Raton, Fla.: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Robert J. Christopher, Gaithersburg, Md.: Fifty-Year Member Award
        Edwin J. Tomko, Dykema Gossett PLLC, Dallas, Texas: Fifty-Year Member Award

        Founded in 1895, the Pennsylvania Bar Association strives to promote justice, professional excellence and respect for the law; improve public understanding of the legal system; facilitate access of legal services; and serve the lawyer members of the state’s largest organized bar association.


         

         

        Ad
        Ad
        Law Pay
        Ad
        Headquarters:
        100 South Street, Harrisburg, PA 17101

        Phone: 800-932-0311

        Western Pennsylvania Office:

        Heinz 57 Center, 339 Sixth Avenue, Suite 760
        Pittsburgh, PA 15222 Phone: 412-914-8840

        中文字中日韩AV